Major gas works Crawley Road

Notification of major gas works: Crawley Road, Horsham.

Message from Scotia Gas Networks

We’re writing to make you aware of a forthcoming upgrade to our gas network on Crawley Road, Horsham. Our project involves the essential replacement of old metal gas mains with new plastic pipe to ensure we continue to provide a safe and reliable gas supply to the local area.

Our contractor Forefront Utilities will undertake this work on our behalf.
In consultation with West Sussex County Council, we will start work on Wednesday 25 July. Over 12 weeks, our engineers will progress through Crawley Road in phases.
To ensure everyone’s safety while we carry out our work in Crawley Road, we will need to implement a rolling road closure in sections along the road between its junctions with the B2195 Hardwood Road and the Kings Road/Rusper Road roundabout.

We will continue to inform residents about the progression of the section of road needed to be closed around our work area. A signed diversion via Redkiln Way and Hardwood Road will be in place for motorists.
Bus routes will be affected by the road closure, please visit the local bus company website for more information.

We understand that roadworks can be frustrating. However, the new plastic pipe has a minimum lifespan of 80 years. This means that when the work is complete, Horsham residents will continue to enjoy the benefits of a safe and reliable gas supply for years to come.

If you have any further questions, please let us know.

SGN, St. Lawrence House, Station Approach, Horley, RH6 9HJ
sgn.co.uk

Temporary Closure of Crawley Road

WEST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL
(HORSHAM: CRAWLEY ROAD)
(TEMPORARY CLOSURE) ORDER 2018

NOTICE is hereby given that not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, West Sussex County Council intend to make an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit any person from proceeding at any time along the length of Crawley Road from Spooners Road to Millthorpe Road.

The Order is necessary due to works being undertaken in the carriageway.

The Order will come into effect on 25 July 2018 and will last for 18 months or until the proposed works are completed, whichever is earlier. It is anticipated the works will take 3 months to complete. The works will be undertaken in 3 phases. Phase 1 between Spooners Road and Fitzalan Road, Phase 2 between Fitzalan Road and Comptons Lane and Phase 3 between Comptons Lane and Millthorpe Road

Any queries about the works to take place should be directed to Forefront Utilities telephone number 07810049406. Any queries about the effect of the Order on vehicles using the highway should be directed to WSCC, telephone number (01243) 777620.

Dated this 5th day of July 2018

Director of Law & Assurance
County Hall,
Chichester.

Temporary Closure of Godwin Way Cycle Lane

WEST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL
(HORSHAM: GODWIN WAY)
(TEMPORARY CLOSURE) ORDER 2018

NOTICE is hereby given that not less than seven days from the date of this Notice, West Sussex County Council intend to make an Order under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, the effect of which will be to prohibit any person from proceeding at any time along the Godwin Way cycle lane between Crawley Road and the youth centre.

The Order is necessary due to gas works being undertaken in the vicinity.

The Order will come into effect on 25 July 2018 and will last for 18 months or until the proposed works are completed, whichever is earlier. It is anticipated the works will take 3 months to complete.

Any queries about the works to take place should be directed to Southern Gas Networks telephone number 07810049406. Any queries about the effect of the Order on vehicles using the highway should be directed to WSCC, telephone number (01243) 777620.

Dated this 5th day of July 2018

Director of Law & Assurance
County Hall,
Chichester.

Level 3 Heat warning issued to West Sussex Residents

Highs of 31 degrees are expected this week with lows of 16 overnight.

High temperatures are then expected to continue into the weekend.

West Sussex County Council is reminding us to take extra care, as heat can have a severe impact on health, and during hot spells vulnerable groups, such as the very young, older people, and those with underlying medical conditions, can feel the effects of the heat more.
Hot weather can also make heart and breathing problems worse.

West Sussex Cabinet Member for Adults and Health Amanda Jupp said: “While many of us enjoy the heat at this time of year, high temperatures can be dangerous, especially for older people, young children, those with serious illnesses, and others who may be particularly vulnerable.
“During this period, please make sure you keep well hydrated with plenty of cool drinks, keep safe in the sun, use sun cream, wear a hat and look for shade if you feel you need to cool down.

“I would also encourage you to look out for anyone who may need help maintaining their health and wellbeing, or anyone struggling to cope with the heat.”

Some tips on how to cope in the hot weather are:
• avoid getting too hot in the first place – keep windows closed if it is cooler inside, close curtains or blinds. Open windows again when it starts to get cooler outside and temperatures drop but be mindful of security
• check your home’s thermostat or thermometer to see how hot your home is getting
• have plenty of cold drinks and avoid alcohol
• have regular cool baths and showers
• avoid being outside during the hottest part of the day (11am to 3pm), stay in the shade and avoid strenuous activity
• wear appropriate cool, light clothing and a hat
• when going outside, make sure you and your family use sun cream at all times to protect your skin

For more advice, you can visit the West Sussex County Council ‘Safer Seasons’ page.

Anyone worried about their health during hot weather or a heatwave, especially if taking medication, feeling unwell or having any unusual symptoms such as weakness, feeling faint, headache, muscle cramps, feeling sick, heavy sweating and intense thirst, should contact their doctor, speak to a pharmacist, call NHS 111, or visit the NHS website. Alternatively get a neighbour or friend to help you get help.